News

Home / News / Nippers Presentation 2021/22

Nippers Presentation 2021/22

with No Comments

On Saturday 12 March 2022, we had the pleasure of hosting the end-of-season Nippers presentation at the surf club.

The video of the event is now up on youtube (check the video description for direct links to the schedule), and the list of awards is below.

Age Awards

U6 & U7

Individual medallion

  • U6
    • Age Managers: Matt Smith
    • Sponsor: First National Real Estate
  • U7
    • Age Managers: Melissa Allen / Kate Beatty
    • Sponsor: Lipman

U8

  • Gold – Teddy M
  • Silver – Stirling M
  • Bronze – Barnaby W
  • Gold – Lena V
  • Silver – Sofia D
  • Bronze – Ada R
  • Encouragement: G
  • Age Manager: Nick McInerney / Lachlan Davies
  • Sponsor: Gerringong & Kiama Physiotherapy

U9

  • Gold – Archie C
  • Silver – Thomas H
  • Bronze – Charlie H
  • Gold – Eden K
  • Silver – Archie T
  • Bronze – Ivy O
  • Encouragement: Lexi M
  • Age Managers: Kate Hollands
  • Sponsor: Prospect Dry Hire

U10

  • Gold – Eddison L
  • Silver – Quade N
  • Bronze – Tahlo M
  • Gold – Isobel M
  • Silver – Olivia G
  • Bronze – Heidi R
  • Encouragement: Cassandra Dalkeith
  • Age Manager: Lachlan Payne
  • Sponsor: Dentocalm

U11

  • Gold- George G
  • Silver – Henry B
  • Bronze – Aiden Q
  • Gold – Kiani B
  • Silver – Hannah G
  • Bronze – Jimmi P
  • Encouragement: Leo C
  • Age Manager: Lachlan Payne
  • Sponsor: Dentocalm

U12

  • Gold – Finley S
  • Silver – Ziggy W
  • Gold – Imogen M
  • Silver – Ellie L
  • Bronze – Payton G/Poppy N
  • Encouragement: Lily G
  • Age Managers: Jodie Linsley / Elise Moore
  • Sponsor: The Cardiac Centre

U13

  • Gold – Dylan H
  • Silver – Zach M
  • Bronze – Max L
  • Gold – Charlotte G
  • Silver – Tessa H
  • Bronze – Evey H
  • Encouragement: John M
  • Age Manager: Dave Laird
  • Sponsor: Kells Lawyers

U14

  • Gold – Lincoln M
  • Silver – Harrison S
  • Bronze – Zane F
  • Gold – Eva G
  • Silver – Isabella B
  • Bronze – Matilda M
  • Encouragement: Jack C
  • Age Manager: Kurt Mansell
  • Sponsor: Kiama Medical

Special Awards

Wave of the year: Nash L.

Wipeout of the Year: Harrison S.

Junior Carnival Person: Teddy M, Jessica M.

Senior Carnival Person: Imogen M, Lincoln M.

Over-all Carnival Champions: Female – Imogen, Male – Lincoln.

Carnival Encouragement: George G.

Most Improved Overall: Tessa H.

Kingfisher of the Year: Charlotte G.

Captains: Charlotte G, Max L.

Nine Years Service: Hugh D, Zane F, Tess M, Lincoln M, Harrison S.

100% attendance: U8 Ada R, Lena V, Eli W. U9 Harlow C, Archie T, Ivy T. U10 Sofia D, Eddison L, Quade N, Evie R. U11 Kiani B, Zoe B, Harrison B, George G, Charlie M, Hunter M. U12 Lily G, Imogen M, Poppy N. U13 Tessa H, Zach M. U14 Isabella B, Eva G, Lincoln M.

Thank you to others: Sponsor – Nova. Sponsor – Butchers Nook (& Nicole for BBQ). Water Safety.